Loading...
Apply now »

Job Title:  Officer, Privacy Policy

Location: 

Ottawa, ON, CA

Other Location(s): 
Employment Type:  Full-Time
Language Requirements:  English Essential
Job ID:  119243
Employment Type:  Full-Time
Job Details: 

Job Requisition Id: 119243 
Business Function: Privacy and Compliance 
Primary City: Ottawa 
Employment Type: Full-Time 
Employment Status: Term 
Language Requirement: English Essential, bilingualism (French & English) will be considered a strong asset
Number of Vacancies 1 
Job Closing Date: 23/06/2021

Job Description

The Officer, Privacy Policy, is responsible for ensuring organizational compliance with applicable privacy laws and the 10 Principles of Fair Information Practice for the protection of personal information.  The Officer, Privacy Policy will conduct environmental scans and prepare regular reports on privacy and data protection trends for the Corporation. He/she will act as an advisor and provide guidance on matters related to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of employees, customers and consumers.  The Officer, Privacy Policy, will be responsible for the development of policies, procedures and practices, and conduct Privacy Impact Assessments. He/she will contribute to developing privacy training and awareness programs and will also be expected to identify opportunities and make recommendations to management for improvements to practices and compliance.

Job Responsibilities

Below are the main job requirements and responsibilities for the Officer, Privacy Policy.

 

  • Contributes to the development of policies, procedures and practices to ensure compliance with privacy legislation. Conducts periodic reviews, and prepares recommendations to ensure timely updates or enhancements, as necessary.

 

  • Acts as an internal advisor and provides direction and guidance on matters related to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of employees, customers and consumers. Monitors and responds to enquiries from product and business groups across the company regarding privacy requirements applicable to their activities.

 

  • Conducts preliminary privacy impact assessments of a less complex nature, where established procedures, policies and practices are in place.

 

  • Provides first level response to privacy breaches; works with internal departments (e.g. Security and Investigations, IT), Office of the Privacy Commissioner and customer privacy teams, as needed, in the event of an incident. For example, customer mail left on trays, customer receiving opened mail, lost mail – does preliminary analysis, scope, recommends how to contain the situation, etc.  Conducts root cause analyses to reduce the risk of recurrence.  Prepares assessment for the Senior Advisor and General Manager

 

  • Monitors trends, current events, emerging technologies, and news related to privacy; summarizes and synthesizes the information and distributes to the privacy group and interested parties across the organization (i.e. Privacy Working Group, Sales and Marketing, LoBs). Edits a regular Privacy Newsletter.  Creates and maintains privacy related information on the Intranet and external website to support the Corporation’s commitment to privacy.

Job Responsibilities (continued)

  • Reviews Federal Privacy Commissioner’s findings, provincial commissioners’ decisions and orders for matters relevant to Canada Post.  Completes in depth research, legislative interpretation, prepares briefing notes and updates to provide guidance on privacy matters for the Privacy Office’s use or for distribution within Canada Post.

 

  • Conducts initial information gathering to respond to investigations and audits by the federal Privacy Commissioner or provincial privacy commissioners.

 

  • Receives, investigates and prepared responses to privacy complaints on matters related to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of employees, customers and consumers.  Tracks complaints to resolution and reports on outcomes.

 

  • Works with, and provides the appropriate content to Learning and Development to develop and deploy privacy training and awareness programs across the corporation, to build a culture of privacy and responsible management of personal information.   

 

  • Supports the Senior Advisor, Privacy in planning, scheduling and maintaining the record of activities of the Canada Post Privacy Working Group. Other related duties as requested to ensure privacy best practices and legislative compliance.

 

Qualifications

Education

  • Completed post-secondary, preferably in a related field  OR a combination of equivalent professional experience and training

 

Experience

  • 1 to 3 years of relevant functional experience
  • One or more years’ experience managing people would be considered an asset
  • One or more years of experience in a unionized environment an asset

 

Other Candidate Requirements

  • Proficient computer skills and competent with Microsoft Office programs
  • Strong communication, analytical, and customer service skills

  

Other Information

12 months temporary assignment with the possibility of extension or permanency.

Good knowledge of French will be considered a strong asset.

A written assessment may be conducted to assess skills.

 

Employment Equity
Canada Post is committed to employment equity and encourages applications from women, Aboriginal people, persons with disabilities and visible minorities.

 

Conflict of Interest
The Conflict of Interest Policy prohibits employees from hiring, supervising or reporting to, directly or indirectly via the reporting hierarchy, their immediate family or close personal relations. Should you feel that you may be in an actual or potential Conflict of Interest in regard to this job opportunity, you must communicate with the designated Human Resources representative.

 

Accommodation
If you are contacted by Canada Post regarding a job opportunity or testing, please advise if you require accommodation.

 

Important Message
Your application must clearly demonstrate how you meet the requirements as Canada Post cannot make assumptions about your education and experience. We thank all those who apply. Only those selected for further consideration will be contacted.

 

Our Leadership Behaviours 
Decision Making – A champion of the organization who takes calculated risks and makes prudent, common sense decisions about current issues, future opportunities and resource requirements in a timely, well thought out manner that aligns with the corporation's best interests.
Accountability – An individual who strives for performance excellence and who holds him/herself and direct reports accountable for decisions and actions and for learning from mistakes when intended results are not achieved.
Business Orientation – A proactive individual who understands the competitive nature of the business, and is committed to sustaining the business through excellent customer service and new business opportunities.
Execution – A focused and self-motivated individual who acts with a sense of urgency and delivers on time and within budget, by dealing effectively with challenges and ambiguous situations.
Leading People – A compelling communicator and leader who engages, motivates and inspires others to achieve results and who encourages personal growth and finding better ways of doing things. 


Our Values
Canada Post’s corporate values reflect the principles, beliefs and aspirations that guide our behaviour and shape our culture.
Transformation – We will innovate and transform to win in the marketplace.
Customer – We serve Canadians with pride and passion.
Integrity – We act responsibly and with integrity.
Respect – We treat each other with fairness and respect.
Safety – We are committed to a safe and healthy environment for all our stakeholders.


Job Segment: Temporary, Contract, Research

Apply now »